Loading Events
10 Sep
  • This event has passed.

20th Annual – Saturday, September 10th – FREE FOR ALL TO ATTEND!

Music is Art is dedicated to creating opportunities that fuel the unifying power of music in our region.

Music is Art is a not-for-profit, federal 501c3 organization founded in 2003 by Goo Goo Dolls bassist and Buffalo resident, Robby Takac. Music is Art operates through a board of directors, staff, sponsors, and volunteers, as well as collaborations with several partner organizations.

Music is Art is proud to enrich our community with access to music. It is our hope that we encourage people to find their musical voice, think about how music touches their lives, and most importantly think about the fact that…music is art.

2022 SCHEDULE
All times, locations, and performers are subject to change

GCR AUDIO STAGE
Inside RiverWorks

11:00 – Henri Star Orchestra

11:30 – Bryan Dubay

12:00 – The Baggs Jazz Project

12:30 – The Safety Meeting

1:00 – Spillz716

1:30 – Adam Insult & the Injuries

2:00 – Whitetails

2:30 – 77 Stone

3:00 – Cooler

3:30 – PA Line

4:00 – Tom Stahl & the Dangerfields

4:30 – REIGN & Chanda Lynn

5:00 – The Enemies

5:30 – Amateur Hockey Club

6:00 – Perilous

6:30 – tuesday nite

7:00 – David Jonathan & the Inner City Bedlam

7:30 – Peelander Z

8:15 – Omega Red

8:45 – Fuzzy & the Rustbelts

9:15 – Tension

9:45 – King Dagger

10:15 – Funktional Flow

10:45 – Canetis

11:15 – Marquee Grand

11:45 – Fernway

TAILGATE STAGE
Parking lot in front of rinks

11:00 – Victor A. Castillo

11:45 – Catatac

12:30 – Tre. Charles

1:15 – Hundred Plus Club

2:00 – No Vacancy

2:45 – KNoWTe

3:30 – BATTLE WINNER

4:15 – JGB SHIBUKI

5:00 – Early Bird

5:45 – Passed Out

6:30 – Rod Bonner

7:15 – Dope City Kid

8:00 – Johnny Hart and the Mess

8:45 – Mom Said No.

9:30 – Auqiie

10:15 – Tortoise Forest

PATIO STAGE
Back corner of RiverWorks behind rinks

11:00 – Jimyn the Singing Mime

11:45 – DJ Pastor Rock

12:30 – The Funk Academy

1:15 – Jay Aquarious

2:00 – Stephen Babcock

2:45 – Joseph Michael Mahfoud

3:30 – ILL TH3ORY

4:15 – Sara Elizabeth

5:00 – Ribbit Exhibit

5:45 – BOZ

6:30 – Newaar

7:15 – Blaise Mercedes

8:00 – Damone Tyrell

8:45 – Strange Standard

9:30 – Benot Breathing

10:15 – Quit Yourself

FLOATING STAGE
On dock behind RiverWorks

11:00 – Q the Prodigy

11:45 – Tiffany Du Mouchelle & Daniel Haskin

12:30 – Karma Queen

1:15 – Cordz

2:00 – Nina B

2:45 – Marina Laurendi

3:30 – Grace Greenan

4:15 – J Rob

5:00 – Ryan Hamilton

5:45 – Daze Ago

6:30 – Rey Pe$o

7:15 – Quaker Gun Club

8:00 – Vertigo Child

8:45 – G Premacy

9:30 – David Cloyd

10:15 – Rabbit Jaw

GANSON SILO
FRONT STAGE
Corner of Ganson & Michigan

11:00 – Capo II

11:45 – Energy Weapon

12:30 – Slagle

1:15 – Best Bear

2:00 – Shutterhead

2:45 – The Pillagers

3:30 – LiliFid

4:15 – Goodbye Metro

5:00 – REGGIE CHILDS

5:45 – Part-Time Genius

6:30 – Street Soprano/TNM

7:15 – nuspeak

8:00 – Grizzly Run

8:45 – The Grave Diggers

9:30 – Wasted Space

10:15 – Spud

GANSON SILO
BACK STAGE
Corner of Ganson & Michigan

11:00 – Real Movement

11:45 – Mathchew

12:30 – Jaali Cypher

1:15 – Badger Danger

2:00 – J Nasty / James Crosta

2:45 – Johnny & the Man Kids

3:30 – The Burkharts

4:15 – Crystal Industry

5:00 – Jae Butta

5:45 – Soul Butchers

6:30 – We Were Blank

7:15 – The Living Braindead

8:00 – Dom Brown

8:45 – Aiden P

9:30 – M Bros 2099

10:15 – elk

BLOSSOM VILLAGE
Bandshell in River Fest Park

11:00 – Blossom Drum Circle

12:00 – Jay/Sharp-tet

1:00 – Nuke Fun

2:00 – The Was & Company

3:00 – Danny Lynn Wilson

4:00 – Farrow

5:00 – David Jonathan & the Inner City Bedlam

6:00 – Orange Corner

7:00 – Soular Plexus

8:00 – FlashBamPow

9:00 – SPACE JUNK

WHARF STAGE
Pavilion in River Fest Park

11:00 – Savannah Swatland & the Sidetracks

12:00 – Rockabilly Steve & BR3

1:15 – Greg Zark & Doug “Shaky Leg” Thornton

2:30 – AppleJack Band

3:45 – Miller and the Other Sinners

5:00 – Iron Eyes Maybe & the Experience

6:15 – Randle & the Late Night Scandals

7:30 – Yellow Jack

8:15 – Wacko Fest

9:00 – Captain Tom & the Hooligans

9:45 – Tsavo Highway

10:30 – Shoaibi

KIDS VILLAGE/
SKATE PARK STAGE
Front rink

11:00 – Chloe Lewandowski

11:45 – Sydney Sterlace

12:15 – MiA BATTLE featuring Emrod, Prairie Pavement, Skapa Flow, qindi, and Taken By Storm (winner on Tailgate Stage at 3:30)

2:00 – Q the Prodigy

2:45 – Feelings Rock w/ Ms. Stacy

3:15 – Schuyler Iona

4:00 – Maggie Shafer

4:45 – J

5:30 – skamagotchi

6:15 – The Clockers

7:00 – Tokyo Monsters

7:45 – Hyperview

8:30 – The Urban Achievers

9:30 – Ashford

10:30 – Cheap Peach

WONDER COFFEEHOUSE
Near front entrance to RiverWorks

11:00 – Michael Chmiel

11:30 – Birkby

12:00 – Jon Hasz

12:30 – Natalie Santini

1:00 – John Franco

1:30 – Stevie Fleck

2:00 – Astrabula

2:30 – Just Jen

3:00 – Rose Beacon

3:30 – Dave Brown

4:00 – Nico Zarcone

4:30 – Middlemen

5:00 – Snow Cricket

5:30 – asalone

6:00 – Molly Conrad

6:30 – Mike Criscione

716 Sideshow Stage
Corridor between amusement rides and silos

11:15 – Hannah B

11:45 – Ryan Kaminski

12:15 – Dante DiGiulio

12:45 – Francis Bacon Experiment

1:15 – Moe Pete Chris

1:45 – Max Doud

2:15 – Well Worn Boot

2:45 – Gimme Gimme

3:15 – West Side Samurai

3:45 – The Super Babes

4:15 – Once Upon a Flatline

4:45 – NGHTMRE

5:15 – TBA

5:45 – Coffin Hook

6:15 – Wickermen

6:45 – Alicia G

7:15 – The Freeek

7:45 – Lazy Ass Destroyer

8:15 – Ethan Weissman

8:45 – Governess

9:15 – Drive

9:45 – KISS THIS

DANCE/BEATS STAGE
Back rink

11:00 – Zumba w/ Erica Ruiz

11:30 – Creation Performing Workshop

12:15 – Transcendance

12:45 – Hiyati Dance

1:15 – The Kind Killers

1:45 – Dance Spectrum

2:30 – Kan Dance Academy

3:00 – Darlene Ceglia’s Dance

3:30 – Electric Daisy Fitness

4:00 – Zuut

4:30 – House of Hips

5:15 – BA$KEY

6:00 – AYAM JC

6:45 – 14 Mafia

7:30 – YAMI

8:15 – Genecist

9:00 – Jhony Onist

9:45 – Hip-Hop Cypher

PYRAMID DJ STAGE
The Ruins

11:00 – Ish Da Fish

12:00 – Shelby Rose

1:00 – Kitz

2:00 – Jon Luc Jubert

3:00 – Cameron Rector

4:00 – Matt vandenBerg

5:00 – Charlie Abbott

6:00 – DTRK

7:00 – Kyle Moody

8:00 – Dave Sif

9:00 – Chad Lock

10:00 – Nate Howell

THE HANGER DJ STAGE
Ruins by the water

12:00 – Sara Listen Up

1:00 – Mike West Everyday

2:00 – Dante Velour

3:00 – UT Morpheus

4:00 – Brother Bear

5:00 – Lloyd Liago

6:00 – Drop D

7:00 – Jolly Wailer

8:00 – Pesto

9:00 – Miosi

10:00 – Abstyles

SILENT DISCO
Second floor of RiverWorks

3:00 – LURK3R

3:10 – DJ RPG

3:20 – Keeter

4:00 – N8TRIXX

4:10 – STRATA

4:20 – Daniel Heverly

5:00 – DJ Oddity

5:10 – Dizzmal

5:20 – Skoobie

6:00 – OMNIUM

6:10 – Danø

6:20 – eFFeX

7:00 – Dub Imperial

7:10 – DJ Charles Masters

7:20 – MVRBLES

8:00 – Kitz

8:10 – The Odessa Project

8:20 – KAGE

9:00 – Bando

9:10 – ONIIXX

9:20 – d1ss0nance

10:00 – Scafetta

10:10 – Miosi

10:20 – Ayahuasca Jones

CONTINENTAL DJ STAGE
Across from coffeehouse

11:00 – DJ Dan

12:00 – SOMA

1:00 – Dana iser

2:00 – DJ Adrian

3:00 – DJ Phil

4:00 – DJ Andre Frazier

5:00 – Bud Redding

6:00 – Dave Gold

7:00 – DJ SkaBear

8:00 – DJ Leah

9:00 – Jeff Naughton

10:00 – DJ Fang

REFRINGEMENT
RiverWorks silos

Schedule TBA

RAILBARN
Far corner behind silos
Dangler

Rob Morley

Mark Kloud

N3wtTroN

Dannimal Cannon

Sysiphus on Ecstasy

Digital Geist

Slyboots

4 THE MUSIC
INTERNATIONAL DJS
Balcony next to 6 pack

11:00 – Dmix (Netherlands)

12:00 – SIKE!

1:00 – Chris Haynes (UK)

2:00 – Marilyn Rodgers

3:00 – Paul Fox

4:00 – The Odessa Project

5:00 – Dmix (Netherlands)

6:00 – Chris Moody aka Xotec

7:00 – Marilyn Rodgers

8:00 – Chris Haines (UK)

9:00 – DJ Hector

10:00 – John Ceglia

DJ CLASSICS
Under 6 pack
TANDAVA BUFFALO
OSC parking lot

11:00 – Ryan Dils

12:00 – The Odessa Project

1:00 – Soma Space Time Trip

2:00 – Short Circuit / Shak0 Tag Set

4:00 – Reza Edge

5:00 – Audi Etoff

6:30 – DuDu

8:00 – Firestarter

9:30 – Plan B

JUNGLIST COALITION
Tent in River Fest Park
ELEMENTS OF HIP-HOP
Pergola in River Fest Park
CIRCUS STAGE
Back rink by water

11:00 – Circus Show

12:00 – Future Dance Center

12:30 – Buffalo Aerial

1:00 – Bello Voice Studio

2:30 – Donegan

2:45 – Time to Dance

3:00 – Buffalo Aerial

4:00 – Mod Dance

4:30 – Circus Show

5:00 – Bello Voice Studio

6:30 – Jay & Sarah

6:45 – Acrobatics

7:00 – Bello Voice Studio

Details

Start:
September 10 @ 11:00 am EDT
End:
September 11 @ 11:00 am EDT
Event Categories:
, , ,
Website:
https://www.musicisart.org/

Organizer

Music is Art
Phone:
716.870.3600
Email:
info@musicisart.org
Website:
http://www.musicisart.org/

Venue

Buffalo Riverworks
359 Ganson Street
Buffalo, NY 14203 United States
+ Google Map
Phone:
844.SIX.CANS
Website:
https://buffaloriverworks.com/

CONTACT US

 
Phone: 844.SIX.CANS Fax: 716.342.2310
Email: info@BuffaloRiverworks.com Address: 359 Ganson Street, Buffalo NY

PARTNER WITH US

 
Phone: (716) 342-2292 ext. 524
Fax: 716.342.2310
Email: SGreen@BuffaloRiverWorks.com Address: 359 Ganson Street, Buffalo NY

ABOUT RIVERWORKS

 

The city’s newest premier waterfront, boating, sports, music and entertainment destination located along the banks of the Buffalo River.

Our Massive waterfront complex is a true destination for skating, hockey, curling & concerts with dining, bars & concessions.

Riverworks is Western New York's backyard and it's open year round.